Cetyl Alcohol

EWG level: 1

This is a long chain organic alcohol that is a waxy solid. Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of mostly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohols, which are fatty alcohols that occur naturally in small quantities in plants and animals. Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol are the two major components of Cetearyl Alcohol. These ingredients are all fatty alcohols and that are widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, especially in skin lotions and creams.

Its functions are: emulsion Stabilizer, Fragrance Ingredient, Opacifying Agent, Surfactant, Emulsifying Agent, Foam Booster, Viscosity Increasing Agent, MASKING

“Classified as expected to be toxic or harmful” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

“Suspected to be an environmental toxin” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: