Cetyl Esters

EWG level: 1

This is a synthetic wax that is fairly translucent white in color. Cetyl Esters is a synthetic wax that has similar composition and chemical properties to a natural wax which is found in the blubber of whales. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used in a wide variety of product types, including moisturizers, skin care and cleansing products, makeup, hair conditioners and hair dyes. Cetyl Esters acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, giving it a soft and smooth appearance.

Its functions are: skin-conditioning agent, emollient, lubricant on skin surface

“Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps – Maximum reported “as used” concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel” (EWG Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

“Not suspected to be an environmental toxin” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: