Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

EWG level: 1

This is an oil extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis, which originated from California, Arizona, and Mexico. This oil is different from other common plant oils in that it is composed almost completely (97%) of wax esters of monounsaturated, straight-chain acids and alcohols with high molecular weights (carbon chain lengths from 36 to 46). This makes Jojoba Oil and its derivative Jojoba Esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.  Among the ingredients made from jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is most frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products. Product categories in which Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil may be found include bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, makeup, nail care products, personal hygiene products, shaving products and skin care products.

Its functions are: Hair Conditioning Agent, Skin-Conditioning Agent, emollient, viscosity controlling

“Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps – Maximum reported “as used” concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel” (EWG Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

“Not suspected to be an environmental toxin” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: