Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract

EWG level: 1

Vitis Vinifera is a species of grape that is cultivated world-wide in temperate climates. This is an extract of the fruit.Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract are used in cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients may be found in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including, bath products, cleansing products eye makeup, face makeup, fragrance products as well as hair and skin care products. Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract has been reported to function as an antioxidant, antimicrobial agent, flavoring agent, light stabilizer or oral care agent.

Its functions are: antioxidant, skin-conditioning agent.

“These ingredients [are] safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. Plant derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe” (Cosmetics Ingredient Review)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: