Linolenic Acid

EWG level: 1

This is an unsaturated fatty acid. It is a colorless oil that is prepared from edible fats and oils. Dilinoleic Acid and Trilinoleic Acid consist of two and three units of Linoleic Acid linked together, respectively. Linoleic Acid is abundant in many vegetable oils including safflower and sunflower seed oils. It is considered an essential fatty acid as it must be supplied by the diet. Dimerization of Linoleic Acid results in Dilinoleic Acid, also called dimer acid. Trimerization of Linoleic Acid results in Trilinoleic Acid, also called trimer acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of many types of products including bath products, body and hand preparations, cleansing products, eye makeup, makeup, nail care products, skin care preparations and hair care products.

Its functions are: Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous;Surfactant – Cleansing AgentSurfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Linolenic Acid.; Antistatic; Emollient; Perfuming; Skin Conditioning.

“Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful”

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: