Phenoxyethanol

EWG level: 4

This is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. Phenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly sticky liquid with a faint rose-like scent. It is used as a preservative in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including skin care products, eye makeup, fragrances, blushers, foundations, lipstick, bath soaps and detergents, etc. Phenoxyethanol is usually synthesized for commercial use but it can also be found naturally in products such as green tea.

Its functions are: Fragrance Ingredient; Preservative

Organ system toxicity  Concerns, “Limited evidence of nervous toxicity (National Library of Medicine, HazMap database )

Classified as toxic or harmful “only for products for use around the mouth; products for use on the lips” (European Union – Classification & Labelling)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: