Polysorbate 80

EWG level: 3

Polysorbate 80 is a surfactant and emulsifier used in cleaners and personal care products.  This is a series of general purpose hydrophilic, nonionic surfactants. Polysorbates are surfactants that are produced by reacting the polyol, sorbitol, with ethylene oxide. The number in the name of the Polysorbate indicates the average number of moles of ethylene oxide that has been reacted per mole of sorbitol. The polyoxyethylenated sorbitan is then reacted with fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils such as lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. a series of general purpose hydrophilic, nonionic surfactants. The Polysorbates are used in a variety of products including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, permanent waves and fragrance powders. The Polysorbate ingredients help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.

Its functions are: Denaturant; Fragrance Ingredient; Surfactant – Emulsifying Agent; Surfactant – SolubilizingAgent.

“Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful”

No ecological concerns, “designed as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Food Additive Status)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: