Sodium Citrate

EWG level: 1

Sodium Citrate is a salt of Citric Acid that is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products. Cosmetic manufacturers use sodium citrate to adjust the acidity of a product. Citrate, in the form of citric acid, is also found in citric fruits and juices. The citrate ingredients most commonly used in cosmetics are Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Tributyl Citrate and Triethyl Citrate. Citric Acid and Sodium Citrate may be used in all types of cosmetic products including, baby products, make-up, lipstick, bath products, soaps and detergents, hair dyes and colors, and hair and skin care products.

Its functions are: pH Adjuster; Bufferung; Chelating; Masking.

“Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful”

No ecological concerns, “designed as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Food Additive Status)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: