Titanium Dioxide

EWG level: 1-3

Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that is mined from the earth then further processed and purified for use in consumer products.  Also known as titanium (IV) oxide or titania, it is the naturally occurring compound comprised of the metal titanium and oxygen. Titanium dioxide is safely used in many products from paint and food to drugs and cosmetics. It also plays a critical role in some sunscreen products as a way to protect skin from the sun’s harmful ultraviolet radiation. This is an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup. It appears to have low skin penetration but inhalation is a concern. Titanium dioxide is used as a colorant to make cosmetics and personal care products that are applied to the skin (including the eye area), nails, and lips white in color.  It helps to increase the opaqueness, and reduce the transparency of product formulas. Titanium dioxide also absorbs, reflects, or scatters light (including ultraviolet radiation from the sun), which can cause products to deteriorate.

Its functions are: Colorant; Opacifying Agent; Sunscreen Agent; Ultraviolet Light Absorber

Concern “Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food “(FDA Everything Added to Food)

Classified as medium human health priority (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: