Sodium Benzoate

EWG level: 3

This is a preservative commonly used in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Benzoate and Potassium Benzoate are salts of Benzoic Acid. This is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including baby products, bath products, soaps and detergents, eye makeup, blushers, cleansing products, make up products, as well as hair, nail and skin care products.

Its functions are: Fragrance Ingredient; Preservative; Anticorrosive; Masking.

No Ecological corcerns, Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations  (Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

Cancer-not classifiable/not likely to be human carcinogen (EPA Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS))

“Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Food Additive Status)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: