Sodium Hyaluronate

EWG level: 1

This is is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a naturally occurring polysaccharide found in connective tissues such as cartilage. Sodium Hyaluronate is white fiber creamy powders. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used mainly in the formulation of skin care products, lipsticks and eye and facial makeup. Sodium Hyaluronate and Potassium Hyaluronate are salts of Hyaluronic Acid. Hyaluronic Acid has a number of approved medical uses. It has been used in eye surgery and in the treatment of osteoarthritis of the knee. It is also approved to be injected under the skin to temporarily smooth wrinkles. Sodium Hyaluronate is considered more bioavailable to skin than pure hyaluronic acid.

Its functions are: Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous; Humectant; Skin conditioning.

Ecological corcerns, Uncertain environmental toxin and uncertain persistent or bioaccumulative (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: