Squalane

EWG level: 1

Squalane and Squalene are oily substances that are common components of other oils. Both Squalane and Squalene are natural components of human sebum, a mixture of lipids produced by glands in the skin. Squalene is found in large quantities in shark liver oil, and in smaller amounts in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, yeast, and in various other foodstuffs. Squalane is made by completely hydrogenating Squalene. The hydrogenation process can occur naturally in the human body. In cosmetics and personal care products, Squalane and Squalene are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including bath oils, hair products, eye makeup, makeup foundations, lipstick, suntan and sunscreen products, body powders, nail products and in cleansing, moisturizing, and skin care products. This is a naturally occuring lipid in both plants and animals. This ingredient is listed in the PETA’s Caring Consumer guide as primarily derived from animals, especially shark liver oil. Squalane and Squalene act as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. These ingredients also act as hair conditioning agents.

Its functions are: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Emollient; Refatting; Skin conditioning.

No Ecological corcerns, “Uncertain environmental toxin and uncertain persistent or bioaccumulative” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: