EWG level: 2
This is produced from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis plant. Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract is ingredient made from the herb, Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinals). When the ingredient name does not include a plant part, it means that the ingredient is made from the whole plant, rather than a specific plant part. In cosmetics and personal care products, Rosemary-derived ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including shampoos, shaving products, skin care products, suntan products, bath products, makeup, cleansing products, hair conditioners, permanent waves, shampoos and personal cleanliness products. Plant derived (botanical) ingredients were among the very first cosmetics. Natural colorants, plant juices for soothing and protection from insect pests, and fragrant oils for imparting odor were all known and used in ancient times. Using plants as a source of cosmetic ingredients was the only way to produce products for cleaning, moisturizing, covering up blemishes and even treating minor skin conditions before our knowledge of science allowed the creation of new materials to improve on what nature offers. Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves. The fresh and dried leaves are used often in Mediterranean cuisine.
Its functions are: Antimicrobial Agent, Antioxidant, Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agemt
No Ecological Concerns, “Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Everything Added to Food)