Sodium Coco-Sulfate

EWG level: 1

This is a sodium salt of the sulfate ester of coconut alcohol.  Sodium Coco-Sulfate is salts of fatty alcohols bound to a sulfate group, also called alkyl sulfates. Coconut oil is the source of fatty alcohols for those ingredients with Coco in the name.  It is a white to faintly yellow powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is used in the formulation of hair care products including shampoo, skin cleansers, and other skin care products.

Its functions are: Surfactant – Cleansing Agent; Emulsifying.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: