Camphor

EWG level: 2

This is a  waxy, scented substance derived from the wood of the camphor tree, cinnamomum camphora, an evergreen tree native to Asia. In cosmetics and personal care products, Camphor is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, skin care products and shaving cream. Camphor can also be added directly to food. Camphor imparts an odor to a product and is added to ethyl alcohol (grain alcohol) to make it unsuitable for drinking. Camphor may also be used to soften synthetic polymers. In OTC drug products intended to be placed on the skin, Camphor, is used to relieve pain. Camphor is a naturally occurring compound derived from the wood of the camphor tree, Cinnamomum camphora. Camphor can also be produced synthetically. Camphor is often used for its scent, and as an ingredient in cooking (especially in India).

Its functions are: Denaturant; External Analgesic; Fragrance Ingredient; Plasticizer; Masking; Plasticiser.

Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) – use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions (Canada – Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetics Ingredients)

No Ecological Concerns, “Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful”

One comment

  1. Pingback: Carmex Healing Lip Balm | Chemistry In Everyday Life

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: