Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

EWG level: 1

This is a tertiary amine oxide. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is made from coconut oil, a vegetable oil extracted from the dried inner flesh of coconuts. The coconut oil is reacted with dimethylaminodpropylamine and further reacted with hydrogen peroxide to form Cocamidopropylamine Oxide. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a clear to slightly hazy liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamidoproylamine Oxide is used in the formulation of shampoos, hair dyes and colors, and other hair products, as well as bath and skin care products.Its functions are: Hair Conditioning Agent; Surfactant – Cleansing Agent; Surfactant – Foam Booster;Surfactant – Hydrotrope; Foam Boosting.

No Ecological Concerns, “Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: