Limonene

EWG level: 6

This is a scent ingredient and solvent naturally ocurring in the rind of citrus fruit. Upon storage and exposure to sunlight and air, limonene degrades to various oxidation products which act as skin and respiratory irritants and sensitizers. Limonene is a colorless liquid with a light, fresh, and sweet citrus odor used to make fragrances and flavors. It is naturally occurring substance found in many citrus fruits. In cosmetics and personal care products, Limonene is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, eye shadows, hair products, lipsticks, mascara, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos, skin care products and suntan products Function: Perfuming

Concerns, “Limited evidence of immune system toxicity or allergies” (National Library of Medicine HazMap)

Cancer – not classifiable/not likely to be human carcinogen (Int’l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) – Carcinogens)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: