Linalool

EWG level: 5

This is a terpene. Linalool is a naturally occurring fragrance substance produced by a wide variety of plants such as mint, cinnamon, citrus fruits, and birch trees. Linalool can also be produced synthetically. Linalool is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a floral smell similar to that of bergamot oil and French lavender. It is a naturally occurring substance that is used to make fragrances and flavors. In cosmetics and personal care products, Linalool is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, lipsticks, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos, skin care products and suntan products. Its functions are: Fragrance Ingredient; Deodorant; Masking.

Ecological Concerns, “Possible human immune system toxicant or allergen” (EU Banned and Restricted Fragrances)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: