Limnanthes Alba(Meadowfoam)Seed Oil

EWG level: 1

Oil extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant, Limnanthes alba. Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil is an edible oil expressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba. Addition of hydrogen to Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil results in Hydrogenated Meadowfoam Seed Oil. It may be used in bath products, cleansing products and make-up, as well as skin care products. Limnanthes alba is a flowering plant native to North America. The oil from Limnanthes alba seeds, contains over 98% long chain fatty acids including 52-77% eicosenoic acid (20 carbons long). The high content of long chain fatty acids in this oil results in this oil being very stable.

Its functions are: Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Deodorant; Emollient

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: