Mica

EWG level: 2

Mica is a naturally occurring group of silicate minerals. This is  a type of highly brittle silicate minerals with diverse chemical composition; typically used as a colorant. Mica is a group of silicate minerals that are widely distributed in different types of rock. Mica often occurs as flakes, scraps, or sheets, and has been used by humans since prehistoric times. Because Mica come from the earth it may contain trace amounts of heavy metals. The levels of heavy metals in Mica are regulated by the FDA, and the small amounts that may eventually be in cosmetic or personal care products do not pose a risk to human health. In cosmetics and personal care products, Mica, from muscovite mica is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including makeup, nail products and skin care products. In cosmetics and personal care products, Mica, from muscovite mica is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, included in products to give them sparkle and shine. The level and look of the shine mica provides depends on the color and how finely it’s milled for use in liquid, cream, or powder products.

Its functions are: Colorant; Opacifying

“Limited evidence of gastrointestinal or liver toxicity”

High concern: “Persistent, bioaccumulative in wildlife and humans” (National Library of Medicine HazMap)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: