Silica Amorphous

EWG level: 1-2(depends on usage)

This is the most common constituent of sand. Silica, also called silicone dioxide, and Hydrated Silica are minerals. Silica is a compound composed of silicon and oxygen. The amorphous form is used in cosmetics and personal care products. Amorphous Silica includes fumed silica. The Silica used in cosmetics and personal care products is amorphous Silica. This means that the Silica has no definite form. Fine silica, typically used in industrial applications and inhaled by workers, is associated with a wide range of disorders, particularly affecting the lungs and respiratory system. In cosmetics for skin use, regular sand presents little, if any risk to people. In contrast, for products that might be inhaled (such as a facial powder), silica particles are finely ground down and may be associated with respiratory toxicity. Silica and Hydrated Silica are used in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, makeup, nail care products, oral hygiene products and skin care products.

Its functions are: Abrasive; Absorbent; Anticaking Agent; Bulking Agent; Opacifying Agent; Suspending Agent- Nonsurfactant

“Persistent, bioaccumulative in wildlife (only for products that may be aerosolized (airborne))” (National Library of Medicine HazMap)

Cancer  Concerns,- not classifiable/not likely to be human carcinogen (only for products that may be aerosolized (airborne)) (Int’l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) – Carcinogens)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: