Olea Europaea(Olive) Oil

EWG level: 1

This is extracted from the reipe fruit of olive tree, Olea europaea. Addition of hydrogen to olive oil results in Hydrogenated Olive Oil. Olive Acid is a mixture of fatty acids obtained from olive oil, and Potassium Olivate and Sodium Olivate are salts of olive oil fatty acids. Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil and the other olive oil-derived ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including bath products, bath soaps and detergents, cleansing products, depilatories, makeup, hair conditioners, shampoos, skin care products, shaving products, personal cleanliness products, and suntan products. Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is the edible, fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea. It is commonly used as a cooking oil and is regarded as a healthy dietary oil because of its high content of monounsaturated fat.

Its functions are: Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Perfuming

Ecotoxicology Concerns,  “Not Suspected to be an environmental toxin (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Not suspected to be persistent and bioaccumulative (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: