Mineral Oil

EWG level: 1-3

Mineral Oil is a clear liquid that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. This is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons produced from the distillation of petroleum. It is refined to meet specifications appropriate for its use in cosmetics and personal care products, pharmaceuticals and food. Mineral Oil is used as a release agent for baking pans and trays. Cosmetics-grade mineral oil and petrolatum are considered the safest, most nonirritating moisturizing ingredients ever found. This is a liquid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. It is sometimes used as a laxative.

Its functions are: Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Emollient;Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Skin Protectant; Solvent; Antistatic; Perfuming; Skin Protecting

Allergies Concerns, “Human immune and respiratory toxicant or allergen – strong evidence (only for )” (Association of Occupational and Environmental Clinics)

“Cancer – limited evidence (only for products that may be aerosolized (airborne))” (National Toxicology Program)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: