Petrolatum

EWG level: 4

This is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. Petrolatum, or White Petrolatum, belongs to a class of chemicals referred to as hydrocarbons, a group of compounds containing only carbon and hydrogen. Hydrocarbons are generally derived from petrochemicals, but some of them are found in the plant and animal kingdom. Petrolatum occurs as a colorless or pale yellow semisolid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Petrolatum is used in the formulation of a variety of product types, including bath products, cleansing products, skin care products, makeup, shampoos, permanent waves, hair conditioners, shaving products, and suntan products. Petrolatum temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli and may provide relief to such skin. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Petrolatum enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. Vaseline is pure petrolatum, and pure petrolatum is a rich emollient skin protectant.Its functions are: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Skin Protectant; Emollient; Moisturising; UV Absorber

“Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) – use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions – ” (CosIng)

No ecological concerns, “designed as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Food Additive Status)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: