Propylparaben

EWG level: 7

This is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. Parabens are believed to cause less irritation than some preservatives and they also have broad antifungal and good antibacterial activity. They are highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi, bacteria and yeast that could cause products to spoil, thus enhancing the shelf life and safety of products. They have become a stigmatized as preservatives due to their alleged relation to breast cancer.As cosmetic products are used, they come in contact with the skin and applicators that contact the skin, thus potentially exposing the product to bacteria and fungi. Parabens are widely used in all types of cosmetics to prevent these changes and protect the families that enjoy these products.

Functions: Fragrance Ingredient; Preservative; Perfuming

Concerns, “Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations ” [Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS)]

“Human endocrine disruptor – strong evidence” (European Commission on Endocrine Disruption)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: