Isoparaffins

EWG level: 1

Isoparaffin ingredients most frequently found cosmetics and personal care products are C13-14 Isoparaffin, Isododecane and Isohexadecane. Isoparaffins are branched-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons. The C followed by the numbers in the ingredient name represents the number of carbons in the chain. For example, C13-14 Isoparaffin is a mixture of branched-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons with 13 or 14 carbons in the chain. Isoparaffin ingredients containing aliphatic hydrocarbons with predominantly a single carbon chain length have names that represent the number of carbons in the chain. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isoparaffin ingredients may be used in eye makeup preparations, including mascara, makeup preparations, manicuring preparations, skin care and hair care products.

Its functions are: Skin Conditioning Agent– Emollient; Solvent; Skin Conditioning

Concerns, “Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations – Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications” [Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments (CIR)]

“permits synthetic isoparaffin petroleum hydrocarbons to be used directly in some foods” [The Food and Drug Administration (FDA)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: