Ethylparaben

EWG level: 4

This is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. Group of preservatives, including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and ethylparaben, that at one time were among the most widely used group of preservatives in cosmetics. Parabens are believed to cause less irritation than some preservatives and they also have broad antifungal and good antibacterial activity. They have become a stigmatized as preservatives due to their alleged relation to breast cancer. After researching this issue extensively, we have come to the conclusion that parabens are not harmful ingredients that consumers should avoid.

Its Funtion: Fragrance Ingredient; Preservative

“Human endocrine disruptor – strong evidence” (European Commission on Endocrine Disruption)

Concerns, “Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations” (Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety SCCS, Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: