Biotin

EWG Level: 1

Biotin, also known as Coenzyme R, Vitamin B7 or Vitamin H is a water soluble vitamin naturally found in food. It is used mostly in the formulation of hair products and moisturizing agents in cosmetic products. Biotin improves the texture of creams, also adding shine to hair and body. Biotin’s moisturizing properties can also help improve brittle nails. Furthermore, Biotin is widely used in food and vitamin supplements, in which it plays a role in cell growth. Biotin deficiency may lead to hair loss, skin rash, high cholesterol and heart problems. Some rich dietary sources are nuts, liver, soybeans and fish.

Its Function: Hair Conditioning Agent, Skin-Conditioning Agent

“Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Food Additive Status)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: