Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate

EWG Level: 1

Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate are siloxane polymers, which consist of alternating silicon and oxygen atoms. The ingredients are solids insoluble in water. In cosmetic and personal care products, the siloxane polymers may be used in bath products, eye makeup, lipstick, nail polish, and skin products.
Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate is a network with a mixture of trimethylsilyl groups and trifluoropropyldimethylsilyl groups at the ends.

Its Functions: Skin-Conditioning Agent, Emollient

Concerns: “Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations – Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications” (Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: