Phenol

EWG Level: 7

Phenol, known as carbolic acid, may be as preservatives in pharmaceutical products. It is a white solid that turns pink or red when exposed to light. Phenol is used in bath, hair, and skin care products since it is an aromatic compound. In the United States, Phenol may be used as an active ingredient in OTC drug products.

Funtions: Antimicrobial Agent, cosmetic biocide, Denaturant, Deodorant Agent, Exfoliant, Fragrance Ingredient; Oral Health Care Drug; Preservative

“Violation of government restrictions – Banned or found unsafe for use in cosmetics” (Canada – Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetics Ingredients)

“Limited evidence of developmental toxicity” (US EPA)

“Cancer – not classifiable/not likely to be human carcinogen” (Int’l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) – Carcinogens)

“Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Everything Added to Food)

One comment

  1. Pingback: Carmex Healing Lip Balm | Chemistry In Everyday Life

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: