Salicylic Acid

EWGLevel: 4

Salicylic acid is a keratolytic which belongs to the same class of drugs as aspirin. In medication, it is used on the skin to treat skin and foot warts and help remove corns and calluses. Salicylic acid works by increasing the amount of moisture on skin and dissolving the substance that causes skin cells to stick together, which makes shedding skin cells easier. In skin treatment products, salicylic acid is a naturally occuring and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid.

Funtions: Antiacne Agent, Antidandruff Agent, Corn/Callus/Wart Remover, Denaturant, Exfoliant, Fragrance Ingredient, Hair Conditioning Agent, Skin-Conditioning Agent, preservative

“Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations – Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications” (Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

“Used in food or as an additive with limited or no toxicity information available” (FDA Everything Added to Food)

Cancer Concerns, “Not likely to be carcinogenic in humans” (National Toxicology Program (NTP))

Enhanced skin absorption Concerns, “Penetration enhancer” ( Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

One comment

  1. Pingback: Carmex Healing Lip Balm | Chemistry In Everyday Life

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: