Propylene carbonate

EWG Level: 1

Propylene carbonate is a synthetic solvent. Propylene Carbonate, also known as cyclic propylene carbonate, is an organic chemical. It is an ester of propylene glycol and carbonic acid. Propylene Carbonate is a clear, odorless solvent with a high boiling point. In cosmetics and personal care products, Propylene Carbonate is used in the formulation of makeup, primarily lipstick, eye shadow, and mascara, as well as in skin cleansing products.

Funtions: Solvent; Viscosity Decreasing Agent

Ecological Concerns, “Not suspected to be an environmental toxin” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Human irritant, “strong evidence (only for products for use around the eyes, on the skin, or may be aerosolized (airborne))”  (Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: