Trihydroxystearin

EWG Level: 1

Trihydroxystearin is a lipid composed of glycerin and hydroxystearic acid, a type of fatty acid. One method of producing both Trihydroxystearin and hydroxystearic acid involves the catalytic hydrogenation of castor oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Trihydroxystearin is used in the formulation of body, hand and skin care preparations. It is also used in makeup preparations including eye makeup, blushers, face powders, foundations and lipstick.

Funtions: Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Viscosity Increasing Agent – Nonaqueous

Ecological Concerns, “Uncertain environmental toxin and uncertain persistent or bioaccumulative, Not suspected to be persistent, Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: