Beta carotene

EWG Level: 2

Beta carotene is a carotenoid compound prepared synthetically or obtained from natural sources; can be used as a pigment with a strong red-orange color. In the human body, beta carotene is converted to Vitamin A. In cosmetics and personal care products, these Palm Oil ingredients are used in the formulation of skin care products, makeup and suntan products.

Funtions: Colorant; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous

Organ system toxicity Concerns, “Classified as medium human health priority, Not suspected to be bioaccumulative” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: