Ceresin

EWG Level: 1

Ceresin is a waxy mixture of hydrocarbons obtained by purification of ozokerite, a naturally occurring mineral wax. Ozokerite, Ceresin and Montan Wax are mineral waxes, derived from coal and shale. Paraffin and Microcrystalline Wax are derived from petroleum. Emulsifying Wax, Synthetic Wax and Synthetic Beeswax are manufactured waxes. In cosmetics and personal care products, these waxes are used in many types of products including lipsticks, baby products, eye and facial makeup, as well as nail care, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, and noncoloring hair preparations.

Funtions: Binder; Epilating Agent; Viscosity Increasing Agent – Nonaqueous; Antistatic; Binding; Emulsion Stabilising; Hair Conditioning; Opacifying; Viscosity Controlling

Ecological Concerns, “Uncertain environmental toxin and uncertain persistent or bioaccumulative” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

“Organ system toxicity Concerns, “Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: