D&C RED 33

EWG Level: 2-3

D&C Red 33 is a synthetic dye produced from petroleum or coal tar sources; this dye is FDA-approved for use in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Red 33, also called D&C Red No. 33, and Red 33 Lake are synthetic organic colorants (color additive). In the United States, colorants are subject to a wide range of regulatory restrictions. A listing of approved colorants that may be used in the U.S. may be found in U.S. Food and Drug Administration color additive regulations. In cosmetics and personal care products, Red 33 and Red 33 Lake are used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including makeup and lipstick.

Funtions; Colorant; Hair Dyeing

“Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful, Not suspected to be bioaccumulative”(Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

“Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations – Color additive approved by FDA for limited uses in cosmetics” (FDA Color Additive Status)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: