Zinc Sulfate

EWG Level: 4

Zinc Sulfate is a colorless crystalline compound. In cosmetics and personal care products, Zinc Sulfate is used in the formulation of bath products, skin fresheners and cleansers and skin care products.

Funtions: Cosmetic Astringent; Cosmetic Biocide; Oral Care Agent; ANTIMICROBIAL; ANTIPLAQUE

Concerns, “Persistent or bioaccumulative and moderate to high toxicity concern in humans and Classified as a low human health priority” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

“Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) – use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions -” (CosIng)

Ecological Concerns, “Wildlife and environmental toxicity” (European Union – Classification & Labelling)

“Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Food Additive Status)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: