Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

EWG Level : 1

Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) is a naturally occurring antioxidant. Ascorbic Acid is an essential nutrient required for collagen production, tissue repair, and for the synthesis of neurotransmitters. It also acts as an antioxidant, plays a role in resistance to infections, and is used for the treatment and prevention of scurvy. Ascorbic Acid is commonly known as Vitamin C. Salts of Ascorbic Acid, such as Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate and Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients are used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products including makeup, as well as skin and hair care products.

Funtions: Antioxidant; Fragrance Ingredient; pH Adjuster; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous; BUFFERING; MASKING; SKIN CONDITIONING

Concerns, “Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food” (FDA Food Additive Status)

Ecological Concerns, “Not suspected to be an environmental toxin” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Organ system toxicity  Concerns, “Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: