Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil is produced by the addition of hydrogen (H2) to vegetable oil. Hydrogenation results in the conversion of liquid vegetable oils to solid or semi-solid fats, such as those present in margarine. Vegetable Oil is an expressed oil of vegetable origin consisting primarily of triglycerides of fatty acids. The addition of hydrogen atoms to Vegetable Oil results in Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Vegetable Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil are used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, fragrances, foot powders, facial makeup, personal cleanliness products, suntan products, and other skin products.
Funtions: Skin-Conditioning Agent – Occlusive; Viscosity Increasing Agent – Nonaqueous; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING
Ecological Concerns, “Not suspected to be an environmental toxin” (Environment Canada Domestic Substance List)