Category Archives: Ingredients

EWG Level: 1 Sambucus Nigra Oil is a volatile oil obtained from Sambucus nigra and other species of Sambucus. Funtions: Fragrance Ingredient; MASKING Ecological Concerns: “Not suspected to be an environmental toxin, Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic

EWG Level: 1 Sambucus Nigra Oil is a volatile oil obtained from Sambucus nigra and other species of Sambucus. Funtions: Fragrance Ingredient; MASKING Ecological Concerns: “Not suspected to be an environmental toxin, Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic

Serine

EWG Level: 1 Serine is an amino acid. Funtions: Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous; ANTISTATIC; MASKING; SKIN CONDITIONING Ecological Concerns: “Not suspected to be an environmental toxin, Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or

Serine

EWG Level: 1 Serine is an amino acid. Funtions: Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent – Miscellaneous; ANTISTATIC; MASKING; SKIN CONDITIONING Ecological Concerns: “Not suspected to be an environmental toxin, Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or

Calcium Silicate

EWG LEVEL: 1 Calcium Silicate is a hydrous or anhydrous silicate with varying proportions of calcium oxideand silica. This is all clay-like ingredients that are based on silicates. In cosmetics and personal care products, these seventeen ingredients are used in a

Calcium Silicate

EWG LEVEL: 1 Calcium Silicate is a hydrous or anhydrous silicate with varying proportions of calcium oxideand silica. This is all clay-like ingredients that are based on silicates. In cosmetics and personal care products, these seventeen ingredients are used in a

Sodium dehydroacetate

EWG Level: 1 Sodium dehydroacetate is an antimicrobial ingredient used as preservative. The antimicrobial properties of Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate have led to their widespread use in cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients are also used as preservatives

Sodium dehydroacetate

EWG Level: 1 Sodium dehydroacetate is an antimicrobial ingredient used as preservative. The antimicrobial properties of Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate have led to their widespread use in cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients are also used as preservatives

Manganese Violet

EWG Level: 1 Manganese Violet is a violet pigment used the formulation of makeup, hair coloring products, bath products, nail polish and skin care products. Manganese violet is an inorganic salt ammonium manganese pyrophosphate used as a colorant. This is a

Manganese Violet

EWG Level: 1 Manganese Violet is a violet pigment used the formulation of makeup, hair coloring products, bath products, nail polish and skin care products. Manganese violet is an inorganic salt ammonium manganese pyrophosphate used as a colorant. This is a

Calcium Sodium Borosilicate

EWG Level: 1 Calcium sodium borosilicate is a glass-type material used as a bulking agent. Calcium Sodium Borosilicate and Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate are types of borosilicate glasses that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products in the form

Calcium Sodium Borosilicate

EWG Level: 1 Calcium sodium borosilicate is a glass-type material used as a bulking agent. Calcium Sodium Borosilicate and Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate are types of borosilicate glasses that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products in the form

Chromium Oxide Greens

EWG Level: 2-3 Chromium Oxide Greens is synthesized from mineral sources. This ingredient contains trivalent chromium, a form of chromium that functions as an essential trace element in human metabolism. Color additives are classified as straight colors, lakes, and mixtures.

Chromium Oxide Greens

EWG Level: 2-3 Chromium Oxide Greens is synthesized from mineral sources. This ingredient contains trivalent chromium, a form of chromium that functions as an essential trace element in human metabolism. Color additives are classified as straight colors, lakes, and mixtures.